Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Care Nation Pty. Ltd. t/a CareNation ABN 62 601 420 535 (CareNation, we, our or us) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information through this website www.carenation.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

1.2. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.3. In this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

1.3.1. Personal information means information we hold which is identifiable as being about you and includes but is not limited to your name; contact details including email address, address and telephone number; marital status and anniversary; date of birth; demographic information such as postcode; preferences and opinions, your driver’s licence number and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

1.3.2. Sensitive information means a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles and includes information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religion; trade union or other professional associations or memberships; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal records; health information; genetic information and biometric information.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Site, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide personal information to enable us to contact and communicate with you; for internal record keeping; for market research and business development including Site development; for marketing including direct marketing; to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback; when you provide information about your personal or business affairs; when you change your content or email preference; when you respond to surveys and/or promotions; or when you communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.

2.3. We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

3. How we collect your personal information 

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do so, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. This includes reviewing your police background checks to determine whether you are a suitable candidate to use the services offered on our Site. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, facsimile, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees and officers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose personal information for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers; to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and to third parties, including agents, insurers, professional advisors, suppliers or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, including background checks (including but not limited to police and working with children checks), products, services or direct marketing to you.

5.2. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information. Whilst all due care will be taken by us to ensure the third party follows our Privacy Policy, CareNation is not responsible for the privacy practises of other third party providers and disclaims all liability in this regard.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CareNation, the Site, its customers or third parties.

5.5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

6.1. Sensitive information is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. The type of sensitive information that we may collect includes your criminal record, including police background checks.

6.2. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including to provide services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

6.3. Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

7. Your rights and controlling your personal information

7.1. Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

7.2. Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

7.3. Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

7.4. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.

We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7.5. Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

8. Security of your personal information

8.1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. Access to personal information

9.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the information below.

9.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

10. Complaints about privacy

10.1. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

11.1. This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

12. Site

12.1. When you visit our Site: When you come to our Site, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our Site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Site, such that we can improve our service.

12.2. Cookies: As with most online businesses, we may from time to time use cookies on our Site. Cookies are very small text files placed on your computer’s browser which a Site uses to identify you when you come back to the Site and to store details about your use of the Site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site.

12.3. Our Site may from time to time use cookies to analyse your use of the Site, your communications with the Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, Site traffic and help us provide a better Site visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Site visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Site or other websites you visit.

12.4. Web beacons: We may use web beacons on the Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

12.5. Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites and that such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Care Nation Pty. Ltd. t/a CareNation ABN 62 601 420 535

PO Box 643, Spit Junction, NSW, 2088

Email: info@carenation.com.au

Last update: 24 November 2015

Latest from our blog

Meet the 103-year-old dancer still performing

Eileen Kramer is a national treasure — she learnt the twist from Louis Armstrong in Paris, and moved back to Australia at 99 because she dreamed of hearing kookaburras again … Read more

Read this post

Study: Exercise Treats Elderly Depression

Exercising three times a week could be more effective than medication in relieving the symptoms of major depression in elderly people and may also decrease the chances that the depression … Read more

Read this post

In-home care recipients complain packages ‘being fleeced’ by not-for-profit providers charging high fees

Seniors receiving government-funded in-home care have complained their packages are “being fleeced” by not-for-profit providers who charge expensive administration and case management fees. In some cases fees take up anywhere … Read more

Read this post